Tuesday, 30 August 2011

Extremes and LOVING IT!

Hey DOLLs! :))
How are you all doing?
Two days and I have no post. I'm terrible!!
Well, for starters, 
I've been busy again with partying at night and babysitting by day. 
All my nieces and nephew stayed with us for three nights coz' of the long weekend (Saturday-Tuesday). Just can't resist my cute little babies. 
Coz' they all want their "Mommy!" all the time. And that's ME.
Funny coz' they all call me mommy. I LOVE IT!
Yup. I'm a frustrated mother. 
A big wannabe-mom! LOL

Anyhow, I've been meaning to write about some of the outdoor adventures I've been doin' lately.
Enjoying life and just living it to the fullest. 
I just realized that after escaping death last 18th of June this year.
OMG! That experience was just revolting. 
I was in a bad car accident and luckily I was not hurt. 
I somehow cheated death coz' I was sober at that time. 
And to think I was partied like crazy before it happened. 
Was just so lucky I'm still here and blogging about this.

Well, I'm not really focusing on that. 
I am however, will be talking about taking another chance in life. 
And how I want to experience it all. 
The adrenaline rush and heart pumping adventures.
Enjoying every second of it to the fullest!

Zipline.
video
This ride is from Outland Adventure
My very first of such. 
I chickened out before the actual ride. 
I'm sort of of acrophobic (afraid of heights) that right before I was set off to be released 
and start the ride, I refused and got out of it. 
In a snap. Almost cried. :((((
It took me almost around 30minutes to gather my composure 
and decided to just let go and enjoy the experience. 
It was really fun.
I mean, it's safe and how could you not try it. 
You get to see the best view. 
It was LOVE!
Outland Adventure! With my friends, Joy and Meng. 
All geared up and ready for the zip!


At Camp Sabros!
They have the longest and highest by far I've tried.
I think I was on the air for more than 60 seconds. 

So imagine the experience!
But it was really fun! A must try!
At Camp Sabros. With my BFF's hubby also a good friend of mine, Dominic!

At Camp Sabros!

R1 Adventure River Rafting!
It was one of the best adventures so far that I've tried.  
People will always have a  wrong misconception on this one.
Coz' they alway think of it as dangerous. Hell no!
I mean, take it from me, I'm a pussy wussy when it comes to this. 
But believe me when I say, I got bored in the middle of it all.
I want all the big rocks that causes really adrenaline pumping rapids.
I was channelling Meryl Streep in The River Wild all the time.
This is a must try to all friends out there.
It will practice the camaraderie coz' it needs teamwork to really travel smoothly on such difficult waters. 
I want more of this!!!!
(Like them on FACEBOOK for promos and updates!)


Moi and my friends on a fun adventure. 
All GAY group! Double the FUN!
Imagine all of shouting and screaming for our dear life in unison. 
EPIC FUN!

And the most recent, FLYFISH adventure in Boracay.




And of course, 
just enjoy life and not worry about anything.
Basking in the heat of the sun, 
enjoy nature and savour every moment that I'm alive!
Me doing a Russian jump.
I used to be a cheerleader back in college. 
Competed locally and nationally. 
Love it!
(U.G.L.Y. you ain't got no alibi! You're UGLY!! LOL)
Fun chants in our cheering days. Haha


So that's it people.
We're planning for more fun outdoor activities.
Island hopping are in the works already. 
Crossing my fingers on it!


xoxo,
Noeh


P.S.
Unwritten by Natasha Bedingfield!
The whole thought of the song is just nice. 
Been listening to this even before when it first came out. 
I just found a whole new meaning to it at this moment in my life!
♪ The rest is still unwritten! 
Enjoy the song!


-------------------

Hope you LIKE us on Facebook!

Click here --> Noeh's Ark!

Saturday, 27 August 2011

KADAYAWAN Weekend Soiree!

 It was a wild two-night weekend party for the Kadayawan Festival.
Lots of friends, booze and too many Cuervo shotss! 
CRAZYYY!!

TGIF - first night!
August 19, 2011 @ Starr.
 


















Saturday Parteeeey - second night.
August 20, 2011 @ Eagles Bar (Marco Polo Hotel) & Hybrid!















So those were the two nights I have been partying with my friends.
It was all crazy fun. Can't wait for next year's Kadayawan parteeeey!


Which ensemble do you LOVE more guys?
First or the second night? 
Yay!!!


I am so excited for the next post. 
HOPEFULLY! Fingers crossed. 
Will be interviewing this really cute guy and 
will posting posting photos and (crossing fingers) video of him. 
LOVE IT!

xoxo,
Noeh


P.S.
I was so happy that a DJ helped me out with 
a song I've been wanting to know coz' I had no idea what the title of the song.
Thanks gorgeous DJ whoever you are. 
LOVE IT!!
Here's the video of that song!
Enjoy

"HELLO" by Martin Solveig featuring Dragonette
It's sure to make you sing and dance!

Monday, 22 August 2011

Boracay ENSEMBLEs!

Sorry guys. :(
Been out of the loop with blogging lately. 
Was partying a lot after that Madonna write-up I made. 
I am so glad a lot of my readers left a comment and started following moi!
Thanks, you guys! :))
Appreciated it! *Blushing*

I've been getting a lot of questions about a blog with all my 
Beach Bumming 2011 in BORACAY! looks.
Prolly, I received about a gazillion --->
TWENTY-THREE emails (LOL)
to have a fun detail blog on my beach wears.
Thanks, you guys! :)) Loved that too.
Weeeeee!

I have like 6 costume changes on my three day trip to that beach paradise.
HAHA. COSTUME? LOL 
Come on. Dressing is like a performance. 
The world is like a big catwalk, and your daily outfit is your costume. Haha!
And you, is  the ARTISTE! Weeee!

FIRST DAY! 
Three costumes! LOL
Arrival outfit
Deets:
Fedora: Forever 21
CARDIGAN: Clef de Sol
Shorts: Banana Republic
Top: Polka Dots patterns by Bench
Flipflops: Havaianas
Sunnies: Dreams
DEETS:
Fedora: 21Men
Top: Calvin Klein Racerback
Tote: Mango
Boardshorts: Human
Flipflops: Havaianas
DEETS:
Fedora: Friend's own. haha
Top: Topman
Shorts: Penshoppe
Bracelet: Brown Vintage Leather.
and ulta fave, Geeky Skull Wayferers.
And I am wearing the same flipflops here from Havaianas.

SECOND DAY!
Two changes! Haha
Deets:
Fedora: Forever 21
Top: Thrifted (GMall, Davao City)
Boardshorts: Billabong
Headphones: Infinite (Brazil flag inspired!) Love it!
Me doing a Russian Jump. FYI: I used to be a cheerleader! Weee!
Deets:
Top: Vintage stripe tee
Shorts: Distressed from Vanquish (Japan)
Bracelet: Black leather studs from Mango
And my Geeky Skull wayferers.

THIRD DAY!
Two changes. :D
Deets: 
Top: Gap pullovers, light cotton. (right)
Boardshorts: Rip Curl
Top: Calvin Klein racerbacks
Fedora: 21Men
Sunnies: Dreams
Tote: Mango

We left Boracay after our happy hour in Epic.
Well, after our ATV tour in the island and a quick BBQ dinner.
I will not be posting my departure outfit.
Apart from me looking so exhausted that night (LOL),
it has nothing special to really post about. LOL 
Well, it still looked fabulous. 
 However, I don't wanna risk it! Haha!
 
I know the summer in some areas are about to end, 
but here in our country,
 it's SUMMER 24/7 and 365 days a year. 
Yay! So better visit this side of the world.

Hope you enjoyed it. 
And to those who emailed, keep 'em coming!! :)))
I love the personalized interaction. 

xoxo,
Noeh

P.S.
I'm so excited to post all the party photos we had last week!
Have a fun Monday y'all!
-----------------------
This was my ultra chic/funky, functional, FashionMonster
overnighters I carried to Boracay!
Thank you FashionMonster for hooking me up. 
LOVE LOVE LOVE LOVE it!
Click the names for the link guys and start ordering!

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...